nsm pro domain settings (Page 1) / General Questions / NetSetMan Support Forum

NetSetMan Support Forum

Please write in English or in German (English is preferred)

You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-22 23:42

321321
Banned
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 2

nsm pro domain settings

I am having problems with the prescribed method of setting up domain connectivity with netsetman pro.  When trying to type the domain name in the box, as per example "domain.local" the program will not let me insert the period in the domain name. I have even tried to copy and paste it. Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated.

Offline

#2 2008-12-23 15:11

Ilja Herlein
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 930

Re: nsm pro domain settings

This restriction came with one of the last versions by mistake. I was already informed about the fact that a "." can't be typed in the domain field. This is already fixed and the new version will be available in beginning of January.
I'm very sorry for the circumstances.

Online

#3 2009-01-21 23:35

321321
Banned
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 2

Re: nsm pro domain settings

Can the settings.ini folder be modified to set the domain name?
If so how?

Offline

#4 2009-01-22 05:18

Ilja Herlein
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 930

Re: nsm pro domain settings

The new version 2.5.2 has been released now. Please use it, this will solve your problem.

Online