nsm pro domain settings / General Questions / NetSetMan Support

NetSetMan Support

Search for already answered questions about NetSetMan (Pro) or ask new ones

You are not logged in.

#1 2008-12-22 23:42

321321
Banned
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 2

nsm pro domain settings

I am having problems with the prescribed method of setting up domain connectivity with netsetman pro.  When trying to type the domain name in the box, as per example "domain.local" the program will not let me insert the period in the domain name. I have even tried to copy and paste it. Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated.

Offline

#2 2008-12-23 15:11

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,177

Re: nsm pro domain settings

This restriction came with one of the last versions by mistake. I was already informed about the fact that a "." can't be typed in the domain field. This is already fixed and the new version will be available in beginning of January.
I'm very sorry for the circumstances.

Offline

#3 2009-01-21 23:35

321321
Banned
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 2

Re: nsm pro domain settings

Can the settings.ini folder be modified to set the domain name?
If so how?

Offline

#4 2009-01-22 05:18

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,177

Re: nsm pro domain settings

The new version 2.5.2 has been released now. Please use it, this will solve your problem.

Offline