Vista: Error 67 / Bug Reports / NetSetMan Support

NetSetMan Support

Search for already answered questions about NetSetMan (Pro) or ask new ones

You are not logged in.

#1 2007-03-06 10:33

ybk78
Member
Registered: 2007-03-06
Posts: 2

Vista: Error 67

I'm using on Windows Vista. Sometimes i get this error, please help

netsetman.jpg

Offline

#2 2007-03-06 11:56

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

The next version will contain a Beta status for Vista support. Currently Vista is not fully supported!

Your error appears because of not enough user priviledges.
Start NSM with "Rightclick>Run As Administrator" as a workaround for the moment. This can also be set in a shortcut.
You then have to confirm the UAC prompt.

Offline

#3 2007-03-08 14:43

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

Does the new version solve your problem?

Offline

#4 2007-03-09 04:34

ybk78
Member
Registered: 2007-03-06
Posts: 2

Re: Vista: Error 67

Sorry for late reply, i still using version 2.3.3 and it work perfect after "Run As Administrator". Thank for help. This software is very useful & best.

Offline

#5 2007-04-18 11:33

netlog
Member
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 5

Re: Vista: Error 67

I'm trying 2.3.5 and it still geting error 67.
My Vista Home Premium is in Portuguese and allready try using the option "Run As Administrator" without any luck.

I'm trying on "Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection"

I don´t know if has something to do with it but when i go to the win net configurations the gateway is not there (offcourse) but when i put manualy it says that "You have to put at least one IP" that in fact is there.

Last edited by netlog (2007-04-18 11:35)

Offline

#6 2007-04-18 12:40

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

Please send me the file settings.ini from the NSM folder by email and tell me which profile is concerned.

Are you using Windows Vista?

The strange thing here is, that you also get an error in the normal Windows network configuration...

Offline

#7 2007-04-18 14:18

netlog
Member
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 5

Re: Vista: Error 67

I allready sent the file.
I didn't have much time to make exhaustive experiences, if you have any idea i will be glade to try.

I'm using Windows Vista Home Premium.

I don't know for sure if the error on Windows network configuration is related with the software but i make many reconfiguration every day and it only start to give that error after i use NSM and only when i use the program first of any change.

And it's not easy to put the network working "smoothly" again.

I sent also an img...
Isn't a little bit wierd the ".0" that apears  on -> Default Gateway.0
I try NSM in english and the ".0" desapears but the error 67 is there.

Last edited by netlog (2007-04-18 14:22)

Offline

#8 2007-04-19 09:51

netlog
Member
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 5

Re: Vista: Error 67

Well, now i'm confused...
When i activate the DNS Server the problem was gone (????).
Today in other enviroment at first time it gives me "error:67" but it pass to "DNS Server:OK".
I try again without any change and at 2nd time it worked.

So at this time i think is working but with some trick needed that i cannot difine.

...later...

Offline

#9 2007-04-22 14:32

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

The "0" in "Gateway Predef.0" and in "Grupo Trab.0" was supposed to be an "°" i think, because an abbreviation was needed and "Grupo Trab.°" is kind of an short form in Portuguese. (at least I was told so).
But since this doesn't appear correctly on all systems I removed the last character. It will be "Gateway Predef." in the following versions.


Concerning your last posting:
Where did you activate the DNS Server? As a Windows service or by entering some values for the DNS Server in NSM?

Offline

#10 2007-04-22 17:02

netlog
Member
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 5

Re: Vista: Error 67

1st   

I'm portugese, i can say that "º" in "Trab.º" (or in other abbreviation) it's understandable but not used, really not needed and only "Trab." it's fully understandable and correct. (same thing to Predef.)     


2nd   

When i say "Activating DNS Server" i'm talking about put a mark on NSM interface on that option.   

But forget that, i told this because the "error 67" disappear,  I made more tests and realize that was an coincidence.   

So, the only problem happens when you change from one SET to another. At first time you click "Active" button it appears "error 67" but if you try again without any change the "error 67" transforms in "OK" and all seems to be working fine.

Last edited by netlog (2007-04-22 17:05)

Offline

#11 2007-05-02 18:12

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

Can you please check if even when you get the Error 67 message the settings are applied correctly? I got two simillar reports with Vista and Error 67 which seem to show this error but change the GW correctly.
I cannot reproduce the error so that's why I need to collect some user experiences.

Offline

#12 2007-05-10 23:14

netlog
Member
Registered: 2007-04-18
Posts: 5

Re: Vista: Error 67

Sorry, i'm short of time.

Yes, i confirm that the change is made correctly even with error 67.

If i have some time i will try to send you a movie of the process, if it helps you.

Offline

#13 2008-01-14 01:46

Hyper66
Member
From: Singapore
Registered: 2008-01-10
Posts: 5

Re: Vista: Error 67

Hi,
    I got the Error 67 (green in color) for Default Gateway but it seems to work fine and settings are correctly change. It must be that Vista is expecting some result back but didnt get it in time. Only when the letters are in RED that the changes are not captured.

Error_67.jpg

Offline

#14 2008-06-24 09:21

SAOPP
Member
Registered: 2008-06-24
Posts: 6

Re: Vista: Error 67

Hi. I have some trouble wit this bug: error 67 on set default gateway.

20080624111616ej2.png

All parameters sets, but default gateway is set empty...

OS Vista Home Premium, under Administrator and etc., but this error is present, why? sad

NSM 2.4.2

Offline

#15 2008-06-25 09:42

SAOPP
Member
Registered: 2008-06-24
Posts: 6

Re: Vista: Error 67

Author got answer? smile

Offline

#16 2008-06-27 07:34

SAOPP
Member
Registered: 2008-06-24
Posts: 6

Re: Vista: Error 67

NSM it is not supported already? hmm

Offline

#17 2008-06-28 10:33

SAOPP
Member
Registered: 2008-06-24
Posts: 6

Re: Vista: Error 67

NSM is die.

Console's command netsh is really work fine with all OS. So...

Offline

#18 2008-06-28 13:16

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

Oh dear, three days away and such a panic? You know there's life besides the WWW and also besides NSM...

To your problem: I did a research. It seems MS messed up with some interfaces in Vista. One of them is the procedure to remove the default gateway. However, it seems not all users are affected. I don't have this error in Vista, but I found hundrets of search results of people reporting this interface bug in Vista.
I'll try to find a solution or a workaround.

Offline

#19 2008-06-28 14:30

SAOPP
Member
Registered: 2008-06-24
Posts: 6

Re: Vista: Error 67

Okey, thnx for reply homie.

With netsh all ip settings set is correctly...

for example:
netsh interface ipv4 set address "name of connect" static 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2 0

192.168.0.2 - this is default gateway, 0 - this is metric (automatic)

Last edited by SAOPP (2008-06-28 14:32)

Offline

#20 2008-06-29 02:59

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

The netshell tool is part of Windows and therefore it doesn't need to use the public interfaces.

btw: 1. If you set the default gateway to the same address as (one of) the ip addresses of the adapter then the default gateway will also remain empty.
2. You need to have an active connection with the adapter, i.e. the network cable must be plugged in or the wifi adapter must be enabled and have reception.

And one more thing: Did I get it right, that you olny have problems to set an empty gateway address? Does setting a normal gateway address work correctly?

Offline

#21 2008-06-30 16:02

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,778

Re: Vista: Error 67

Try this workaround until the next version of NSM:
Set the gateway to the same address as the IP. This way it will be ignored.

Offline