User privileges / Bug Reports / NetSetMan Support

NetSetMan Support

Search for already answered questions about NetSetMan (Pro) or ask new ones

You are not logged in.

#1 2005-12-25 21:51

Flextron
Guest

User privileges

Hi,

What things do I need o change in order to be able to change the IP address, the pc name, the workgroup, the dns domain and the dns servers without giving the user full privilege to the system ?

Thanks ! smile

#2 2006-01-08 19:47

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,822

Re: User privileges

Sorry, I don't know.
But I'm working on a solution for restricted user profiles to be able to run NetSetMan.

Offline

#3 2023-07-13 05:46

sekhar.ssml
New Member
Registered: 2023-07-13
Posts: 1

Re: User privileges

Is there any solution for this? How to join domain users (restricted) to change IP settings like DHCP to Static etc.

Offline

#4 2023-07-13 09:24

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,822

Re: User privileges

You have replied to a thread that is almost 20 years old...

The current version of NetSetMan comes with a Windows service that provides the necessary privileges. You only need Administrator privileges during the installation process. After that NetSetMan can be used with a restricted user account.

Offline