Auto Switching / Feature Requests / NetSetMan Support

NetSetMan Support

Search for already answered questions about NetSetMan (Pro) or ask new ones

You are not logged in.

#1 2020-09-25 14:15

tearl42
Member
Registered: 2020-09-25
Posts: 2

Auto Switching

Hi there,

I would like for NMP to automatically switch based on conditions. Ex. If you see <SSID>, then switch to this profile.

I visit several buildings and they all have different wireless networks. It would be cool when I boot or wake my machine that it would come up on the right network auto-magically.

Thanks!
Tom

Offline

#2 2020-09-25 15:07

NetSetMan Support
Administrator
Registered: 2005-08-06
Posts: 1,568

Re: Auto Switching

Are you aware of the built-in AutoSwitch feature?
https://www.netsetman.com/help?hf=en#hf_autoswitch

Online

#3 2020-09-26 15:09

tearl42
Member
Registered: 2020-09-25
Posts: 2

Re: Auto Switching

I was not! Thank you for letting me know!

Offline